Privacy statement

home by Door, located at Van Hogendorpstraat 19, 2012 MN Haarlem, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as detailed in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Van Hogendorpstraat 19
2012 MN Haarlem
the Netherlands
T: +31 (0) 6 55 168 618

Personal data that we process
home by Door processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Sex;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating an account on this website, in correspondence or by telephone.
  • Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

We do not collect special or sensitive personal data. Moreover, our website and services are explicitly not focused on collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

home by Door processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your order;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure (if chosen);
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To give you the opportunity to create an account;
  • To deliver goods and services to you;
  • home by Door also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.
  • Automated decision-making

home by Door does not use automated decision-making and therefore does not make decisions which can have (significant) consequences for the data subject in that manner.

How long we store personal data

home by Door does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties

home by Door does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. home by Door remains responsible for these processing operations.

Data from website visit
home by Door collects data that we receive based on your visit to our website. Examples of this are cookies. We use this information to get a better picture of our customers and to develop our services and website and to adapt it to your personal preferences.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement.

On the website we use Google Analytics to analyse the operation of the site and to measure the efficiency of traffic sources. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Social media buttons
On our website buttons are included to promote web pages (“like”) or share them on social networks such as Instagram. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from the relevant social networks. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the Instagram privacy statement (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

How we secure personal data
home by Door takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at door@homebydoor.com

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by home by Door and you have the right to data portability.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to door@homebydoor.com.

home by Door also reminds you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Version: 27th February 2019

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close